Schedule

 

AsCAíŽ07 Program Timetable

Please link "Info for Authors and Presenters" for presentation information and the program.


Nov.

4

5

Sunday

Monday

08:00

-

Registration
from 08:00

08:30

Opening
08:30 íV 09:00
(A)

09:00

Plenary 1
(20th Anniversary)

09:00 íV 10:00

Dr. Zhong Lin Wang (A)

10:00

Coffee Break
10:00 íV 10:15

10:15

Oral Session 1
10:15 íV 12:15
MS-16/17:
New methods for structural biology (A)
MS-12:
Crystallography of pharmaceuticals and natural products (B)
MS-04:
Advances in small angle X-ray and neutron scattering (C)

12:15

Registration

13:30 íV 18:00

Lunch
12:15 íV 13:30

13:30

Poster íV 1
13:30 íV 15:30

Corridor 2F, 3F, 4F

15:30

Break
15:30 íV 16:00

16:00

Oral Session 2
16:00 íV 18:30
MS-15:
Macromolecular assemblies: proteins and nucleic acids (A)
MS-09:
Science of inorganic materials (B)
MS-05:
Electronic structure and bonding by X-ray diffraction and other techniques (C)

18:30

Welcome Reception
Rayonix & Marresearch
18:30 íV 21:00
2F, Howard International House

-

19:30

Dinner Buffet
Bruker AXS
19:30 íV 21:30
Hall 201, NTU Internaitonal Convention Center

21:00

-

(A): Convention Hall, (B): Conference Room, (C): Room 103

 

Nov.

6

7

Tuesday

Wednesday

08:00

-

-

08:30

09:00

Plenary 2 & 3
09:00 íV 10:00
Dr. Jill Trewhella (A)
Dr. Krishan Lal (B)

Plenary 4 & 5
09:00 íV 10:00

Dr. Osamu Nureki (A)
Dr. Kwang-Hwa Lii (B)

10:00

Coffee Break
10:00 íV 10:15

10:15

Oral session 3
10:15 íV 12:15
MS-13:
Membrane proteins - methods and structures (A)
MS-06:
Scattering studies of novel electronic and magnetic systems (B)
MS-02:
Synchrotron, instrumentation, time-resolved technique, and remote access (C)
Oral session 5
10:15 íV 12:15
MS-18a:
Cool structures in protein crystallography I (A)
MS-10:
Science of organic materials (B)
MS-01:
Neutron sources, instrumentation, and applications (C)

12:15

Lunch
12:15 íV 13:30

13:30

Poster íV 2
13:30 íV 15:30

Corridor 2F, 3F, 4F

Oral session 6
13:30 íV 15:30
MS-18a:
Cool structures in protein crystallography II (A)
MS-11:
Dynamic aspects of molecular and solid state crystals (B)
MS-03:
Advances in powder X-ray and neutron
diffraction (C)

15:30

Break
15:30 íV 16:00

16:00

Oral session 4
16:00 íV 18:30
MS-14:
Proteins related to disease/drug discovery (A)
MS-07:
Crystal engineering and supramolecular chemistry (B)
MS-08:
Nano technology: structure, surface, and interface (C)

Plenary 6
(20th Anniversary)

16:00 íV 17:00

Dr. Yigong Shi (A)

17:00

Closing ceremony (A) 17:00

 

Farewell Party
17:30 íV 19:30

2F, Howard International House

18:30

-

19:30

Banquet
Rigaku
19:30 íV 21:30
3F, Grand Formosa Regent Hotel

-

(A): Convention Hall, (B): Conference Room, (C): Room 103

 


Copyright(c) 2005 TCFST.All Rights Reserved.